Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Lutjans
Haemulon chrysargyreum Distribution

Smallmouth grunt
Gelbstreifen-Grunzer
Geelgestreepte grommer;Kleinbek grommer
Gorette tibouche
Ronco boquilla;Jeniguano amarillo
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 2 and 25 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally lives in shoals.
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 25 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Plankton - Crustaceans
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice