Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Sea bass
Gramma loreto Distribution

Fairy basslet
Königs-Feenbarsch
Koningsgramma
Serran nain royal
Loreto coliamarillo;Chernita bicolor
Pesce bicolore
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 1 and 60 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 8 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crustaceans - Zooplankton
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice