Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Blennies/Gobies
Gobius geniporus Distribution

Slender goby
Schlankgrundel
Gobie à joues poreuses
Gobio galano
Ghiozzo geniporo
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 5 and 30 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • Hides in the sand.
  • Endemic species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 16 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Invertebrates
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice