Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Blennies/Gobies
Gobius cruentatus Distribution

Red-mouthed goby
Blutmund-Grundel
Gobie à bouche rouge
Gobi de sorra
Paganello insanguinà
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 5 and 40 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • Imitates a rock or a coral.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 18 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crustaceans - Sea worms - Mollusks
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice