Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Sharks
Ginglymostoma cirratum Distribution

Nurse shark
Atlantischer Ammenhai
Verpleegsterhaai
Requin-nourrice
Gata nodriza;Tiburón gata
Squalo nutrice
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found at the bottom of a hole
  • The species can be found between 0 and 130 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 430 cm
  • Maximum age known : 25 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crustaceans - Mollusks
  • Relationship with humans
  • The animal may bite
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice