Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Various fishes
Gerres cinereus Distribution

Yellowfin mojarra
Gelbflossen-Mojarra; Gelbflossen-Silberling
Blanche cendrée
Mojarra blanca;Chavela
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 15 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 45 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice