Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Blennies/Gobies
Elacatinus (Gobiosoma) genie Distribution

Cleaning goby
Putzergrundel
Poetsgrondel
Gobie nettoyeur
Gobio limpiador
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species can be found between 3 and 20 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • Lives in partnership with other fish species
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 5 cm
  • The animal feeds mainly on refuse.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice