Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Parasites
Echeneis naucrates Distribution

Live sharksucker
Hai-Schiffshalter
Remora;Gestreepte zwigvis
Rémora commun
Pegatimón; Guaicán
Remora;pesce pilota
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 50 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The species is a parasite of other fish
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 110 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Invertebrates
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice