Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Open-sea hunters
Dicentrarchus punctatus Distribution

Spotted seabass
Gefleckter Seebarsch
Bar tacheté
Lubrina atruchada
Spigola puntata
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 30 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally lives in shoals.
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 70 cm
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Shrimps - Mollusks
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice