Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Scorpion fishes and others
Dactylopterus volitans Distribution

Flying gurnard
Karibik-Flughahn
Vliegende poon
Grondin volant
Volador;Alón
Pesce civetta
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 12 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Hides in the sand.
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 45 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crabs - Mollusks - Fishes
  • The animal changes colour like a chameleon
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice