Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Wrasses
Coris aygula Distribution

Clown coris
Spiegelfleck-Lippfisch
Oranjevlek lipvis
Girelle-clown
Lábrido payaso
Labride pagliaccio
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 50 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 120 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Mollusks - Crustaceans - Sea urchins
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal is a protogynous transsexual
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice