Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Eels and others
Conger conger Distribution

European conger
Conger
Congeraal
Congre
Congrio
Grongo
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 0 and 1000 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy/silty area.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • The species is migrating
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 300 cm
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Cephalopods - Crabs
  • Relationship with humans
  • The animal may bite
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice