Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       3 Species found
Damselfishes
Chromis viridis Distribution

Blue green damselfish
Grüner Schwalbenschwanz
Castagnole bleu-vert
Castañuela verde azulada
Damigella verde
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed in seagrass among algae or phanerogams.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 15 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally lives in shoals.
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 8 cm
  • Maximum age known : 15 year(s)
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

    Chromis viridis Distribution

    Blue green damselfish
    Grüner Schwalbenschwanz
    Chromis bleu-vert
    Castañuela verde azulada
    Damigella verde
    The tropical Pacific
    The Red Sea
    The Indian Ocean
    Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 15 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally lives in shoals.
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 8 cm
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

    Wrasses
    Labrus turdus (viridis) Distribution

    Green wrasse
    Grüner Lippfisch
    Labre vert
    Tordo
    Tordo
    The temperate Atlantic
    The Mediterranean
    Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 2 and 50 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 45 cm
  • Maximum age known : 15 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crustaceans - Mollusks - Fishes
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal is a protogynous transsexual
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice