Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Butterflyfishes
Chaetodon semilarvatus Distribution

Masked Butterflyfish
Masken-Falterfisch
Gele koraalvlinder
Poisson-papillon jaune
Pez mariposa enmascarado
Pesce farfalla mascherato
The Red Sea
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 20 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • Endemic species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a couple
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 23 cm
  • Maximum age known : 14 year(s)
  • Diet : Coral - Invertebrates
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice