Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Open-sea hunters
Centrolophus niger Distribution

Blackfish
Schwarzfisch
Zwarte vis
Centrolophe noir
Blackfish
Centrolofo nero
The temperate Atlantic
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 5 and 1000 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 150 cm
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Crustaceans - Cephalopods
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice