Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Sharks
Carcharias taurus Distribution

Sandtiger shark;Grey nurse shark
Sandtigerhai
Zandtijgerhaai
Requin-taureau
Tiburón toro;Toro bacota
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 190 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is migrating
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 320 cm
  • Maximum age known : 10 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The animal may inflict serious bites
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The species is classified asVulnerable

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice