Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Sharks
Carcharhinus melanopterus Distribution

Blacktip reef shark
Schwarzspitzen-Riffhai
Zwartpunt rifhaai
Requin pointes noires
Tiburón de puntas negras
Squalo pinna nera del reef
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 75 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal shows curiosity towards the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 200 cm
  • Maximum age known : 12 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Crustaceans - Cephalopods - Mollusks
  • Relationship with humans
  • The animal may inflict serious bites
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species is classified asVulnerable
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice