Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Sharks
Carcharhinus Plumbeus Distribution

Sandbar shark
Atlantischer Braunhai
Zandbankhaai
Requin gris
Tiburón aletón
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 6 and 250 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is migrating
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 250 cm
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Mollusks - Crustaceans
  • Relationship with humans
  • The animal may inflict serious bites
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species is classified asVulnerable

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice