Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Jacks
Caranx latus Distribution

Horse-eye jack, bigeye jack
Grossaugen-Stachelmakrele, Westatlantische Stachel
Paardeoog horsmakreel
Carangue gros-yeux, Carangue moyole
Jurel ojón, gallego
Carangide
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 140 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally lives in shoals.
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 80 cm
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Shrimps
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice