Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Triggerfishes
Canthidermis sufflamen Distribution

Ocean triggerfish
Ozean-Drückerfisch
Oceaan trekkervis
Baliste océanique
Gallo aplomado;Gallo oceánico
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 5 and 60 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 65 cm
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • Diet : Zooplankton
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice