Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Filefishes
Cantherhines pullus Distribution

Orangespotted filefish
Schwanzfleck-Feilenfisch
Staartvlek vijlvis
Bourse pintade
Lija pintada
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found among algae or invertebrates (sponges, rods, corals...)
  • The species can be found between 3 and 50 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 20 cm
  • The animal feeds mainly on small invertebrates that it gleans on the seafloor.
  • Diet : Sponges - Algae - Tunicates
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice