Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Shoal builders
Boops boops Distribution

Bogue
Gelbstriemen
Bokvis
Bogue
Boga
Boba
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 350 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally lives in shoals.
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 35 cm
  • Maximum age known : 13 year(s)
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • The animal is a protogynous transsexual
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice