Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Wrasses
Bodianus pulchellus Distribution

Spotfin Hogfish
Kubalippfisch
Cubaanse zwijnslipvis
Pourceau dos noir
Vieja lomonegro;Loro perro colorado
Pesce donzella coda gialla
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 15 and 120 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 25 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crabs - Mollusks
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal is a protogynous transsexual
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice