Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Triggerfishes
Balistes vetula Distribution

Queen triggerfish
Königin-Drückerfisch
Koningin trekkervis
Baliste royal
Pejepuerco cachuo
Pesce balestra regina
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 2 and 55 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 60 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Sea urchins
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The species is classified asVulnerable

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice