Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Scorpion fishes and others
Antennarius multiocellatus Distribution

Longlure frogfish
Augenfleck Anglerfisch
Oogvlek hengelaarsvis
Poisson-pêcheur
Sapo;pescador
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found among algae or invertebrates (sponges, rods, corals...)
  • The species can be found between 0 and 60 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Imitates a rock or a coral.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 20 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Crustaceans
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal changes colour like a chameleon
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice