Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Lutjans
Anisotremus surinamensis Distribution

Black margate
Surinam-Grunzer
Surinaamse grommer
Lippu croupia
Burro pompón
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found at the bottom of a hole
  • The species can be found between 0 and 20 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Environment and movement of the nocturnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 76 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice