Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Clownfishes
Amphiprion clarkii Distribution

Clark's anemonefish
Clarks anemonenfisch
Clarks anemoonvis
Poisson-clown de Clark
The tropical Pacific
The Indian Ocean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 60 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally living in a couple
  • Lives in partnership with a sea anemone
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 15 cm
  • Maximum age known : 14 year(s)
  • Diet : Algae - Zooplankton
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal is a protandrous transsexual
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice