Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Filefishes
Aluterus scriptus Distribution

Scrawled filefish
Schrift-Feilenfisch
Letter vijlvis;Schrift vijlvis
Bourse écriture;Poisson-lime gribouillé
Lija trompa
Pesce lima scrittura
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 100 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 110 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • Diet : Omnivorous
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice