Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Jacks
Alectis ciliaris Distribution

African pompano;Threadfin;Threadfish
Fadenmakrele
Afrikaanse draadmakreel;Afrikaanse pompano
Cordonnier fil;Carangue à plumes
Pámpano de hebra
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 100 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 80 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice