Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Blennies/Gobies
Aidablennius sphynx Distribution

Sphinx blenny
Sphinx-Schleimfisch
Blennie sphinx
Dormilaga de roca
Bavosa sfinge
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally motionless in its environment
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 3 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • Imitates a rock or a coral.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 8 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Invertebrates - Algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice