Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Rays
Aetobatus narinari Distribution

Spotted eagle ray
Gefleckter Adlerochen
Gevlekte adelaarsrog
Aigle de mer léopard
Chucho pintado
Aquila di mare
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally found in the open sea.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 80 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 300 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Mollusks - Crustaceans
  • Relationship with humans
  • The spines of the animal can be very dangerous
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice