Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Surgeonfishes
Acanthurus sohal Distribution

Solal surgeonfish
Arabisher Doktorfish
Rode Zee dokters-vis
Chirurgien zébré
Pez cirujano de Arabia
Pesce chirurgo zebrato
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 20 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Endemic species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is territorial
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is aggressive and may attack
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 40 cm
  • Maximum age known : 20 year(s)
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • Diet : Algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice