Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Trunkfishes
Acanthostracion quadricornis Distribution

Scrawled cowfish
Horn-Kofferfisch
Atlantische koffervis
Poisson coffre taureau gribouillé
Torito azul
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed in seagrass among algae or phanerogams.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species is generally found on or close to the seafloor.
  • The species can be found between 0 and 30 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 55 cm
  • The animal feeds mainly on small invertebrates that it gleans on the seafloor.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal changes colour like a chameleon
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice