Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Trunkfishes
Acanthostracion polygonius Distribution

Honeycomb cowfish
Kuhfisch;Waben Kofferfisch
Honingraat koffervis
Poisson vache (coffre) à polygones
Torito de panal
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 3 and 80 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is fearful of the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 50 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Sponges - Tunicates - Shrimps
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice