Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a fish
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Fishes       1 Species found
Damselfishes
Abudefduf vaigensis Distribution

Indo-Pacific sergeant
Indopazifisher Sergeant
Indopacifisch jufferttje
Poisson-bagnard
Pez Sargento mayor
Pesce sergente
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally seen moving in its environment.
  • The species can be found between 1 and 15 Meters.
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 20 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Zooplankton - Invertebrates - Algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice