Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Slugs
Tylodina perversa Distribution

Yellow Tylodina
Gelbe Tylodina
Gele Tylodina
Tylodine Jaune
Tylodina amarilla
Tilodina gialla
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The species can be found between 5 and 50 Meters
  • Rare species.
  • Endemic species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 5 cm
  • Maximum age known : 2 year(s)
  • The animal feeds mainly on small invertebrates that it gleans on the seafloor.
  • Diet : Sponges
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice