Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Slugs
Thuridilla picta Distribution

Painted elysia
Gemalt Elysia
Geschilderd elysia
Elysie peintre
Elysia pintado
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The species generally lies on a sandy seafloor or in seagrass
  • The species can be found between 0 and 6 Meters
  • Rare species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 4 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • The animal is a simultaneous hermaphrodite
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice