Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Snails
Strombus costatus Distribution

Milk conch;Harbour conch
Milchflügelschnecke
Melkvleugelslak
Strombe laiteux
Caracol blanco;Caracol leche, Cobo lechoso
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy zone or in seagrass
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The species can be found between 1 and 12 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 20 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • The shell is covered with algae
  • The animal is a protandrous transsexual
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    -Sport or local fishing.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice