Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Cephalopods
Sepioteuthis sepioidea Distribution

Caribbean reef squid
Karibische Riffsepia
Caribische rif-pijlinktvis
Calmar récifal des Caraïbes
Calamar de arrecife;Calamar sepia
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species moves by swimming
  • The species can be found between 0 and 20 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal may squirt ink if disturbed
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 35 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice