Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Cephalopods
Sepia officinalis Distribution

Common cuttlefish
Gemeiner Tintenfisch
Gewone zeekat
Seiche commune
Sepia común
Seppia
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy zone or in seagrass
  • The species moves by swimming
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 0 and 200 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal may squirt ink if disturbed
  • Hides in the sand.
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 40 cm
  • Maximum age known : 2 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Shrimps - Crabs - Fishes
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice