Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Snails
Pleuroploca gigantea Distribution

FLorida horse conch
Florida Conch
Florida vleugelslak
Conque de floride
Chacpel;Caracola gigante sagrada
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy zone or in seagrass
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The species generally lies on a sandy seafloor or in seagrass
  • The species can be found between 0 and 30 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 60 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Mollusks
  • The shell is covered with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice