Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Bivalvia
Pinctada imbricata Distribution

Atlantic pearl-otster
Atlantische Perlmuschel
Atlantische parel-oester
Huître perlière de l'Atlantique
Ostra perlera atlantica
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Indian Ocean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally attached to its substrate
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 2 and 25 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Imitates a rock or a coral.
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 8 cm
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • The shell is covered with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice