Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Chitons
Patella vulgata Distribution

Limpet
Gemeine Napfschnecke
Gewone schaalhoren
Patelle commune
Lapa
Patella
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • The species lives on the mid-littoral coast
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The species can be found between 0 and 1 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 7 cm
  • Maximum age known : 20 year(s)
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • The animal is a protandrous transsexual
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice