Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Snails
Oliva sayana Distribution

Lettered olive
Gebildete Olive
Geletterde olijf
Olive lettrée
Oliva escribana
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy zone or in seagrass
  • The species is generally buried
  • The species generally lies on a sandy seafloor or in seagrass
  • The species can be found between 0 and 9 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
    General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 6 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice