Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Cephalopods
Octopus vulgaris Distribution

Common octopus
Gewöhnlicher Krake
Gewone achtarm
Poulpe commun
Pulpo común
Polpo comune
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 5 and 100 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal may squirt ink if disturbed
  • Imitates a rock or a coral.
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 100 cm
  • Maximum age known : 1 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crustaceans - Fishes - Mollusks
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice