Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Cephalopods
Octopus macropus Distribution

White-spotted octopus
Langarmiger Krake
Wit-bevlekte octopus
Poulpe tacheté
Pulpo manchado
Moscardino
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 5 and 100 Meters
  • Rare species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal may squirt ink if disturbed
  • Imitates a rock or a coral.
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 140 cm
  • Maximum age known : 1 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Bivalve mollusks - Crustaceans - Fishes
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice