Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Cephalopods
Octopus burryi Distribution

Brownstripe octopus
Braungestreifter Krake
Bruingestreepte achtarm
Poulpe à rayures brunes
Pulpo granuloso
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy zone or in seagrass
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The species can be found between 5 and 25 Meters
  • Rare species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal may squirt ink if disturbed
  • Hides in the sand.
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 40 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Crustaceans
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice