Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Cephalopods
Octopus briareus Distribution

Caribbean reef octopus
Karibischer Riffkrake
Caribishe rif-octopus
Chatrou de nuit
Pulpo de arrecife carbeno
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 5 and 25 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal may squirt ink if disturbed
  • Imitates a rock or a coral.
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 60 cm
  • Maximum age known : 1 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Mollusks - Crustaceans
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice