Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Snails
Nerita albicilla Distribution

Ox-palate nerite
Napfschnecke;Weissgefleckte Schwimmschnecke
Smaak van os nerite
Nérite en palais de boeuf
Nerita en paladar de buey
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Substrate and environment
  • The species lives on the mid-littoral coast
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The animal hunts at night
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 3 cm
  • Maximum age known : 3 year(s)
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal is a protandrous transsexual
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice