Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Snails
Luria lurida Distribution

Brown cowry
Braune Kauri
Porcelaine livide
Porcelana
Porcellana
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 5 and 45 Meters
  • Rare species.
  • Endemic species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 6 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Sponges
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    -Sport or local fishing.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice